Sandalwood Oil to Promote Health and Healing in Your Home
Sandalwood essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of pieces of wood from Sandalwood trees. Mature trees, 40 to 80 years old, are chosen for this process. The older trees, however, are preferred because they have more oil with a stronger and more potent aroma.
Sandalwood oil is an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, and a sedative.
Sandalwood has been used throughout the centuries in religious ceremonies and rituals. It has also been used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and in modern times, it is used in numerous industrial products. After all, this oil has many beneficial properties and uses, including:
As an Antiseptic
Sandalwood and its oil is safe for internal and external applications as an antiseptic agent. It helps to protect internalwoundsand ulcers from infection when it is ingested. It protects sores,boils, wounds and pimples from developing infections or from becoming septic when applied topically.
As an Anti-inflammatory
Sandalwood oil is veryuseful as an anti-inflammatory. With a cooling effect it provides relief from inflammation in the brain, nervous, circulatory, digestive and excretory systems due to infections, insectbites, fever, poisoning, side effects of antibiotics or wounds.
As an Antispasmodic
This essential oil works to treat spasms because it is both a relaxant and a sedative that relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels. Therefore, it is great at treating cramps, aches, and coughs.
As an Astringent
The essential oil of sandalwood is a mild astringent that helps induce contractions in the gums, muscles, and skin, thus protecting and strengthening them.
It Helps to Cicatrize Wounds
This essential oil soothes the skin and assists in healing skin damage and scars, which is why it is often used in skin care soaps, lotions, and creams.
To Help with Gas
The oil of sandalwood encourages relaxation in the intestines and abdominal muscles, which facilitates the removal of gases. The oil even prevents excess gases from forming.
As a Diuretic
The oil soothes inflammation in the urinary system and encourages relaxation, so it increases the ease, frequency and quantity of urination. Effective diuretics help treat inflammation and infections in the urinary system by flushing out dangerous toxins.
As a Disinfectant
The fact that sandalwood is a disinfectant explains its wide use in religious ceremonies. It is often used in sprays, fumigants, incense sticks, and evaporators, because it keeps away microbes and small insects.
Sandalwood oil can even be mixed with bath water, lotions or other oils for topical application to prevent infection of wounds, insect bites, scrapes, etc. To cute internal infections of the stomach, intestines, throat, esophagus, and excretory tracts, a few drops of the oil can be added to milk and ingested.
As a Sedative
This oil calms apprehension, fear, anxiety, and agitation. It promotes relaxation, calmness, and concentration, making it a great oil for aromatherapy in your business or home.